Brooklyn Flea

16 Aug

Me looking all 80's fab with lil' Baby Portia.

What I’m Wearing:
Hubby’s Old Tee, cut up by me
Mavi Jeans
Alloy Sandals
Stoop Sale found red aviators
Score Swap Meet found purse
Cutest puppy in Brooklyn

Sooooooooo……

What a gorgeous day on Saturday this weekend!  After my Saturday morning yoga class and trip to the park to pick up my CSA share, the hubs and I ventured to Fort Greene for the first time to check out the infamous Brooklyn Flea.  I’m so glad we did, scored some awesome stuff including some vintage sunnies which you’ll see in future posts.  What most surprised me about the flea were the awesome, gourmet style food vendors!  Gotta come to this flea hungry to really get the full bang for your buck.

If anything I’m kinda disappointed I only waited to check it out until the end of the freaking summer.  There’s still another few weekends to go before summer is officially over so I guess I know what I’ll be doing the next few Saturday’s until then.

Mad Men Style Glass Set = WANT

Lots of Jewelry.

Food Vendors = Yum!

My Asian Slaw Veggie Dogs from Asia Dog. Delish!

Most awesome stamps ever. I want one for work.

Hubby's Futurama Find

Advertisements

4 Responses to “Brooklyn Flea”

  1. Gina August 16, 2010 at 9:12 pm #

    dude. I WANT THOSE STAMPS.
    And I love the poster. but where is the t-shirt Isaac mentioned????

    • Corrie August 16, 2010 at 10:56 pm #

      I’ll have to do another post with the shirt, which is pretty kick ass btw. I have a photo of me wearing the new shirt with my new vintage sunnies but Portia’s in the way so you can’t see the full shirt. You’ll have to wait my dear 🙂

  2. susha August 21, 2010 at 3:28 pm #

    this one is your look! i like what you’ve put together.

  3. kareem76 November 2, 2010 at 11:31 pm #

    Have you other photos of NY they seem nice and thanks for uploading and sharing and very thanks to alert me to watch them!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: